skip to content
Your session has expired.

Your authenticated session has expired due to inactivity. You can close this message and continue as a guest or log in again before proceeding.

COMMUNITYCONNECT


SPILLMAN TECHNOLOGIES PRIVACY POLICY

ATTENTION:  Please read carefully this Spillman Technologies (“We” or “Us”) Privacy Policy  (“Privacy Policy”), which is part of the Spillman Technologies terms of use (Collectively TERMS OF USE “Terms of Use”),  Before you (“You”) access, download or otherwise use the spillman.com website, the Spillman Flex customer portal (myspillman/my.spillman.com), the Nova Web  software (my.spillman.com), the Spillman Touch IPhone/IPad app, the Spillman Touch  Android app, the CommunityConnect IPhone/IPad app, the CommunityConnect Android app, and/or Spillman social media accounts including all content available through these platforms (Collectively, the  “Service”).   

Accessing, downloading or otherwise using the service indicates that you accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy in  full. If you do not accept this privacy policy, do not access, download or otherwise use the service.

You acknowledge (a) that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy; and (b) this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

Please review the Privacy Policy each time You use the Service.  BY USING THE SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.  If We materially change this Privacy Policy, We will let You know by showing it to You again when You access the Service and/or by updating the apps.

Geolocation:  Several  portions of the Service access your geolocation including the Locate Me functionality, the Daily Log and incident reports in the CommunityConnect application.  Further information about access, sharing and opt-out options for geolocation information is provided below.  By using the Service, you consent to our access, use and sharing of your geolocation as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Service is operated by Us. This Privacy Policy describes the information collected during registration for and through Your use of the Service, how We use it, how We share it, how We protect it, and the choices You can make about Your information.  

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Service shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information that We collect for several purposes, including the purposes for which You provided it and to:

  • provide services to You;
  • provide user verification services;
  • create or update Your account or your agency’s account;
  • connect with Your social media accounts and post content You choose to share;
  • process and respond to Your inquiries and comments;
  • send You information about Your relationship or transactions with Us;
  • develop new products and services;
  • personalize and enhance Your experience using the Service;
  • To send push notifications through the Apps;
  • send periodic emails (the email address You provide may be used to send You information and updates pertaining to Your account, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc., but if at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email);
  • generate and review reports and data about our user base and service usage patterns;
  • compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
  • display relevant advertising;
  • prevent fraud and abuse of the Service and to otherwise protect users and visitors and our business;
  • assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas;
  • administer, operate and improve the Service and for internal business purposes; and
  • perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, personal information We collect may be processed by our partners in providing related services to the Service (such as administration services, technical services relating to the maintenance, servicing, and upgrading of the products, software, hosting services, data migration services and analytical services, among others).

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED

Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in “Your Choices Regarding Your Information” below.

A. Your Agency or Organization

We may share your personnel records, user account information, geolocation, and activity audit logs with your agency and administrators of your agency’s account.  This may include your personnel information including social security number, driver’s license or other ID number.

B. Affiliates

We may also share Your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Our affiliates will be required to maintain Your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

C. Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners

We may use third party service providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with the Service, such as storing and backing up data, site analytics, employment application services, event organizing and registration, payment processing, website tutorials, customer support, location and mapping functions, functions related to analyzing and improving the Service usefulness, reliability, user experience, and operation, advertising, and providing users with products and services, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.  Payments for events and conferences are processed by Cybersource Corporation (dba Authorize.net).  Its privacy policy is accessible here: http://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/.

D. Job Openings

We use a third-party service provider, Automatic Data Processing Inc. (ADP), to collect information through the Careers section of the Service and the storage, sharing, and use of that information is governed by its privacy policy, which You can review here: http://www.adp.com/privacy.aspx?langCode=en_US&ln=en_US.

If You are interested in pursuing career opportunities within the United States, You can review and apply for job openings listed in an online jobs database. If You elect to proceed, You will be seamlessly linked to a website maintained by ADP from its facility in New Jersey, U.S.  As We are not responsible for the content, data collection or privacy policies of ADP, We urge You to read the privacy and security policies of ADP (see link above) before providing any personal information.

If You choose to apply online for a job posted on the ADP web site, You will be required to provide Your name, address, email address, username, password, answers to security questions, personal cell phone number, resume, desired salary, and responses to questions posed on the ADP site. Your responses to these questions will be used in evaluating Your qualifications for a position. Please do not include Your social security number, credit card or bank account numbers, and non-work related personal information such as eye color, marital status, etc.

At the beginning of the application process, You will be asked to provide Your email address. If You do not have an email address, please contact Human Resources at 801-902-1200 or hr@spillman.com

The personal information that You submit to ADP while online may be accessed and downloaded by Spillman professionals located in the U.S. through a secured connection to the ADP database and used for evaluating Your qualifications for the job for which You have applied and other jobs that may suit Your experience and qualifications. In addition, the provisions of this policy relating to use of information apply to any information that may be accessed or downloaded by Spillman from the ADP database.

You may receive emails from ADP about Your application, such as an email thanking You for submitting Your resume.

We also post job listings on and receive resumes through Indeed.com.  Its privacy policy can be accessed here: http://www.indeed.com/legal#tos.

Other than with ADP and Indeed.com, We do not share resume or application information with third parties without specific authorization from You.

E. Third Parties that Provide Content, Marketing Services, or Functionality on or for Our Service

Some of the content, advertising, and functionality on our Service may be provided by third parties that are not affiliated with us. Such third parties include:

  • Marketing partners, which help Us understand users requesting information;
    • We may provide Your information to Our marketing partner Hubspot, to enable better targeted marketing when you request information.  We collect information including Your IP address, domain, your name, email address, telephone number, agency or organization name, city, state, country, number of employees , and job title when You indicate interest in our products and services through the Service.  Information about Hubspot’s privacy practices is available here: http://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
  • Social networking services (like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and YouTube) that may enable You to login to certain of our Service content and to share things You find on our Service with Your social network;
    • If You choose to connect with a social networking service, such as Facebook, We may share information with that service, and that service may share information about You with us.
  • Analytics providers, which help Us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about Your use of the Service.  These tools collect information sent by Your device or the Service and other information that assists Us in improving the Service.  This information may be used, among other things, to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand Your online activity.
    • We use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers to better understand who is using the Service and how people are using it. These analytics providers use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to collect and store information such as Service pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each Service page, IP address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, and phone number. We use this information to improve the Service and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please  see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google Analytics uses this information, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, and visit http://www.google.com/settings/ads/ to adjust the settings for Your Google account.
    • We also use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers in connection with our Apps. Google Analytics collects and stores information from users of the Apps, such as an identifier that helps Google determine which ads it has served to other mobile applications on Your device, location-based data, IP address, type of operating system used, device ID, application pages visited, and time spent on each application page and in total. 
    • We use Totango analytics to better understand how Our customers are using the Service. We provide data about usage of the Service to Totango and it analyzes the data and provides reports to us about the adoption and success of Our products.  We use this information to improve the Service, to follow up with Our customers, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see http://www.totango.com/privacy-policy/ for information about Totango’s privacy practices.

These and other third parties may collect or receive information about Your use of the Service, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies, and this information may be collected over time and combined with information collected on different websites and online services, which may track users across websites and apps and over time.  You can instruct Your browser to stop accepting cookies.  But if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions of all functionality of the Service.         

F. Investigations and Law

We may disclose information about You to third parties if We believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • Investigate fraud and abuse on the Service;
  • Take action regarding suspected illegal activities;
  • Enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or other agreements with Us;
  • Comply with the law or guidance and cooperate with government or law enforcement officials or private parties;
  • Protect our rights, reputation, safety, and property, or that of users or others;
  • Respond to claims and legal process (e.g., subpoenas); and/or
  • Protect against legal liability.

G. Business Changes

If We become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, We may transfer Your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith.

H. Aggregated Information

We may share aggregated information relating to users of the Service with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.  This aggregated information does not contain personal information about any user.

SECURITY

We implement a variety of security measures to protect Your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of Your information also depends on You. Where We have given You (or where You have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Service, You are responsible for keeping Your password confidential. We ask You not to share your password with anyone.

While We take reasonable measures to protect the information You submit via the Service against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet, email, or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error free.  Email or other messages sent through the Service may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through the Service and take special care in deciding with which information You provide Us.

We cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your personal information will be fully secure and that third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or the security measures of our partners. 

WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO TRANSMISSION ERRORS, THIRD-PARTY ACCESS OR ANY CAUSE BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

DATA RETENTION POLICY, MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION

We will retain Your information for as long as You use the Service and for a reasonable time thereafter. Please note that some or all of the information We have collected may be required in order for the Service to function properly.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. The Service may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that We may not own or operate. The links from the Service do not imply that We endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures We describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies.  Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of our Service, and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications.

When You connect with Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn, and Twitter through the Service, these companies may provide Us with information as described in Section I above.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

You have choices regarding the use of information by the Service. 

Changing Your Information
To change Your information, please update Your settings on Your mobile device or contact Us at info@spillman.com.

Closing Your Account
You may close Your account by contacting Us at info@spillman.com.  If the email account associated with Your email address is not active, We may close Your account without notice.

Email Communications
You can make changes regarding opting out of or otherwise receiving email communications from Us by contacting Us at info@spillman.com.

Push Notifications/Alerts
With Your consent, We may send push notifications or alerts to Your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings within our mobile application(s) or by uninstalling our application(s) from Your device.

Social Networking
You should make sure You are comfortable with the information that a third party social networking service may make available to Us by carefully reviewing the service’s privacy policy and terms and conditions and by modifying Your privacy settings directly on that service.

Location Information
We currently use location information in connection with the Service.  You can disable location information, but if You do so, Your experience on the Service will not be as customized and some features may not work.  If You initially consented to Our collection of location information, You can subsequently stop the collection of this information at any time by following the standard uninstall process to remove Our apps from Your device or following the instructions found in the Third Parties that Provide Content, Marketing Services, or Functionality on or for Our Service section above.  Additionally, if You consented to the collection of location data on Our website, or on Our partners' websites, and wish to withdraw that consent, You can likely adjust the settings in Your Internet browser.

Opt-Outs Available from Our Partners 
Some of our partners allow users to opt-out of their collection of information.  See “Third Parties that Provide Content, Marketing Services, or Functionality on or for Our Service” section above for details.

CHILDREN

Our Service is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under age 13.  If You are under the age of 13, please do not use the Service and please do not submit any personal information through the Service.  If You have reason to believe that We may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact Us immediately at info@spillman.com.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit the Spillman Terms of Use at www.spillman.com/terms-of-use/, which state the terms, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing Your use of the Service.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before You provide any information.  This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please feel free to contact Us by email at info@spillman.com or by writing Us at Spillman Technologies, Privacy Director, 4625 Lake Park Blvd., Salt Lake City, Utah 84120 if You have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users of our Service that are California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.  To make such a request, please email Us at info@spillman.com or write Us at Spillman Technologies, Privacy Director, 4625 Lake Park Blvd., Salt Lake City, Utah 84120.


Last modified: October 3, 2016