skip to content
Your session has expired.

Your authenticated session has expired due to inactivity. You can close this message and continue as a guest or log in again before proceeding.

Australian Privacy Statement of Motorola Solutions

1. Background/introduction

Motorola Solutions is committed to ensuring the privacy of your Personal Information. We recognise that you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of Personal Information that Motorola Solutions may hold about you.

 2. Purpose

This Privacy Statement (Statement) is made and provided by Motorola Solutions Australia Pty Limited (Motorola Solutions, us, we or our).

The document explains how Motorola Solutions collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) that we may hold about you as you use our websites and Solutions and interact with us. It also explains how individuals can access and correct the Personal Information we may hold about them, and how you can make an enquiry or complaint. We may provide additional information on the collection or use of personal information provided prior to or at the time of data collection where this is required by applicable data protection laws.  Certain Motorola Solutions websites and Solutions may have their own privacy documentation describing how we handle personal information for those websites or Solutions specifically.  To the extent a specific policy for a website or Solution conflicts with this Privacy Policy, such specific policy will control. This Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations.

During your relationship with us, we may tell you more about how we handle your Personal Information and you should always read any documents we provide to you carefully.

We will update this Statement from time to time. You can see when this Statement was last updated by checking the date displayed at the bottom of this Statement.

3. Scope and Terminology

Motorola Solutions is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and also the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within. The Privacy Act imposes obligations on us about the manner in which we may collect and handle any Personal Information that we hold about you.

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as any information or opinion about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information (Personal Information). Examples include an individual's name, address, telephone number and email address.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include health and genetic information and information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and some types of biometric information.

We are also required to comply with more specific privacy legislation in some cases, such as applicable State and Territory privacy-related legislation, the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

4. Binding Corporate Rules (BCR)

Motorola Solutions has adopted a set of binding corporate rules (BCRs), which have been approved by the appropriate Data Protection Regulators in the European Union, effective May 2, 2013. For a copy of Motorola Solutions BCRs please click here.

The BCRs ensure that personal data of covered individuals in the European Union is protected while being processed by any of MSI's affiliates around the world. The information commissioner's Binding Corporate Rules Authorization is available at the ICO UK Web site. For more information please click here.

5. Collection of Personal Information

Why we collect, hold and use your Personal Information

We will only collect Personal Information that we need for our business purposes, primarily to provide or market our services to our customers, including Personal Information needed to:

  • establish or verify someone's identity;
  • process customer orders and open and manage customer accounts;
  • register or place an order with us on our website;
  • deliver requested products and services;
  • conduct credit checks;
  • issue invoices for services that we may provide;
  • contact customers about appointments;
  • follow up with customers to determine satisfaction with our products and services, including in response to completed surveys or questionnaires;
  • notify customers of upcoming events of interest;
  • respond to specific inquiries or issues raised with us, including finding out about services offered in your area;
  • administer contractual agreements necessary to provide services to our customers;
  • meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • allow us to provide products or services or to deal with the customer or organisation through their representative;
  • enter a competition or contest; participate in a promotion or marketing campaign sponsored by us or one of our business partners;
  • participate in a user forum or blog hosted by us or one of our business partners, or otherwise interact with us through our website; or
  • respond to an expression of interest in employment with us.

Other business purposes for which we might need to collect Personal Information include research and development, protecting intellectual property, internal operation, procurement and supplier management and general employment matters, including recruitment both internally and externally.

Where we seek Personal Information about you, but are not able to provide some or all of the Personal Information we request, this may affect or inhibit our ability to offer or provide a product or service to you or the customer or organisation you represent.

We may sell or buy other businesses or entities. In such event, we may transfer or assign the information we have collected as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control to another company. In such transactions, your Personal Information may be included in the transferred business assets. Such company will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Policy. You agree that we can accordingly assign, sell, license or transfer any Personal Information that you have provided to us to those third parties directly involved in the transfer or disposition of such assets.

The types of Personal Information we collect

We may collect, use, hold and disclose different kinds of Personal Information about you including: names, title, position, company, contact and address details, email address, phone numbers, information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver's licence), tax file numbers and other government-issued identification numbers, date of birth and gender, bank account details, superannuation fund details and next of kin information.

We will not collect Sensitive Information about you (such as details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health information and genetic and biometric information) unless such information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Where we need to process such information we will only do so with your prior consent, or where we are otherwise required or authorised to do so.

How we collect Personal Information

We will collect Personal Information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way and only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.

We will normally collect your Personal Information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

In most cases, we will collect information about you when:

  • you fill in an application form;
  • you deal with us over the telephone or e-mail us;
  • you ask us to contact you after visiting our web site;
  • you have contact with us in person; or
  • we request it from third party commercial and business information providers.

6. Use and disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use or disclose the Personal Information collected about you:

  • for the purpose for which it was collected;
  • for related purposes which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information;
  • where you have consented to us using or disclosing the information; or
  • where we are required or otherwise permitted to do so by law.

 We may use your Personal Information to:

  • consider your request for a product or service;
  • provide a product or service to you, or an entity connected with you;
  • assess and process your request for a product or service;
  • respond to any queries or specific requests you may make of us;
  • help us to assess products or services that may suit your needs or the needs of an entity connected with you; or
  • notify you of any products that may be of interest to you or an entity connected with you.

 We may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • our related companies;
  • financial institutions;
  • our agents or contractors,
  • third party service providers, to enable them to provide services to us including, information technology service providers, marketing and design firms, mailing houses, postal, freight and courier service providers, printers and distributors of direct marketing material; or
  • Professional advisors such as accountants and lawyers.

7. Online privacy

Our websites

Our web server logs collect the domain names of visitors to our websites. This information is aggregated to measure number of visits, average time spent on a Motorola Solutions website, pages viewed and website usage information. We use this information to measure the use of our sites and to improve the content of our sites. Aggregated information is not used in such a form that would enable direct connection of any Personal Information to our visitors.

Links to third party websites

The Motorola Solutions website contains links to the websites of third parties. If you access those third party web sites they may collect information about you. Motorola Solutions does not collect information about you from the third parties that operate a linked website. You will need to contact them if you require details regarding their privacy standards and policies.

Additionally, when you purchase or download software applications from Motorola Solutions or a third-party, your Personal Information is shared with the software developer/licensor in order to register you as a licensed software user, and to permit them to provide you any required support. If you are concerned about the privacy policy of a certain developer or software company, you may contact them directly or visit their individual websites.

Motorola Solutions does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for any collection, use or disclosure of your information by them. Motorola Solutions has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the independent actions or policies of these independent sites, and is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type and web log information for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical information about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

How do I control my cookies?

You may adjust your here.

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies and many websites will not work properly or you will lose some functionality. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Website for these reasons.

Additionally, most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally you have the option to see what cookies you’ve got and delete them individually, block third party cookies or cookies from particular sites, accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. Visit the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your browser to change settings, and check the following links for more browser-specific information.

Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome

Many of our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). For more information on the use of Google Analytics, please visit Google’s privacy policy here. You can also view Google’s currently available opt-out options here.

User agreement

By continuing to use our site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.

8. Direct marketing

If you have provided your express or implied consent, or where the law permits, Motorola Solutions or its business partners may use your Personal Information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS or contact you by telephone.

If you do not want to receive such information, simply tell us when you give us your Personal Information, or follow the directions contained on the mailing to remove your name from our mailing list(s).

On certain types of Motorola Solutions promotions, we will ask for your email address in order to contact you in the event you have won a prize. When you participate in these types of promotions, you may receive promotion-related email. Occasionally these promotion-related email messages may include targeted advertisements. If you do not wish to receive such advertisements, you can choose not to participate in such promotions or contests.

Please note that by refusing to provide Personal Information or by denying or withdrawing consent to use Personal Information for purposes identified, you may be unable to participate in certain programs or activities sponsored by Motorola Solutions.

If you have established a "user profile" on a Motorola Solutions website, you may change the information you provided by visiting that portion of the website and resubmitting your information.

Please direct any questions concerning Motorola Solutions' privacy practices to: privacy1@motorolasolutions.com . Requests to unsubscribe from ("opt-out" of) communications from Motorola Solutions may also be sent to privacy1@motorolasolutions.com.  You may also contact us at the address appearing under "How to Contact Us" further below.

9. Overseas disclosures

Where we are permitted to do so, we may disclose your Personal Information to an overseas recipient that is a related company within the Motorola Solutions group of companies, to a service provider of, or to, Motorola Solutions that is located overseas (Overseas Recipients). The countries in which such Overseas Recipients are likely to be located include the United States, China, countries forming part of the European Union, United Kingdom, Malaysia, Mexico, India and Singapore. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance the location of every service provider with whom we deal.

Before we disclose your Personal Information to an Overseas Recipient we will make sure that there are arrangements in place to protect your Personal Information.

10. Government related Identifiers

Although in some cases we may use a government related identifier such as a tax file number or Medicare number, we do not adopt this as our own identifier, or use or disclose it other than as required or authorised by law or unless or in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

11. Quality and security

The quality and security of your Personal Information is important to us.

We make sure that the Personal Information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, whether in a physical or electronic form. Some of the measures and safeguards we employ to do this include:

  • physical measures such as locking filing cabinets, restricting access to offices, alarm systems;
  • technological tools such as passwords, encryption and firewalls; or
  • organisational controls such as security clearances and limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis, staff training, and agreements.

If you use the Internet to communicate with us, you should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information over the Internet. Motorola Solutions does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and we cannot guarantee its security.

Any Personal Information that we no longer require is destroyed. An exception to this may be where records are retained to comply with our legal obligations.

Motorola Solutions will comply with its obligations to report any data security breaches in accordance with the Privacy Act. To the extent we are required to notify you of a data breach, we will take all reasonable steps to make you aware of such data breach.

12. Access and correction

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that Personal Information under our control and that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that we disclose to third parties in accordance with this Policy, is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

You may at any time request access to Personal Information that we hold about you.

If there is an error with regard to the Personal Information we hold about you, or our information about you is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date, you can advise us about this matter and we will, if needed, correct, amend or add to the information we hold about you.

We will not charge you a fee for your access request.

If you have other questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices please contact our Privacy Office at privacy1@motorolasolutions.com or using the contact details provided in the “How to Contact Us section below. If you wish to issue a request to exercise your rights where applicable by law please complete the form found here.

13. Children

Websites and other online services operated by or on behalf of Motorola Solutions, Inc. and its world-wide affiliated companies and subsidiaries are not intended for use by persons under the age of 13 or as required by local law. We do not seek to knowingly collect or solicit information about children under the age of 13. No information should be submitted to or posted on our websites or other online services by users under 13 years of age. If a child under the age of 13 provides personal information to us, we encourage the child’s parent or guardian to contact us to request that we remove the personal information from our systems. If we learn that any personal information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete the information.

14. Social Computing

We also provide social computing tools on some of our web sites to enable online sharing and collaboration among members who have registered to use them. These include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media platforms.

When registering to use these social computing tools, you may be asked to provide certain personal information. Registration information will be subject to this Privacy Policy. After completing your registration, any other content you voluntarily post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms may be made available to others inside and outside Motorola Solutions.

If you do not wish this information to be made broadly available you can cancel your registration at any time. However, you may not be able to participate on these social platforms once you cancel your registration and any information already posted will continue to be made available through these platforms.

15. Mergers or Acquisitions or Sales

We may take part in or be involved with a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, financing or sale of company assets. We may disclose, transfer or assign personal Information to a third party during negotiation of, in connection with or as an asset in such a corporate business transaction.

Also, in the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, receivership or insolvency, your personal information may be disclosed, transferred or assigned to third parties in connection with the proceedings or disposition of our assets.

16. What Choices Do I Have Regarding Collection, Use and Distribution of My Personal Information

 We or our business partners may, from time to time, send you email or direct mail regarding our products and services. If you do not want to receive such communications, simply tell us when you give us your personal information, or follow the directions contained on the mailing to remove your name from our mailing list(s). Your communications preferences can be managed at the Communications Preference Center.

On certain types of Motorola Solutions promotions, we will ask for your email address in order to contact you in the event you have won a prize. When you participate in these types of promotions, you may receive promotion-related email. Occasionally these promotion-related email messages may include personalized advertisements. If you do not wish to receive such advertisements, you can choose not to participate in such promotions or contests.

Please note that by refusing to provide personal information or by denying or withdrawing consent to use personal information for purposes identified, you or your company may be unable to participate in certain programs or activities sponsored by us.

If you have established a "user profile" on a Motorola Solutions web site, you may change the information you provided by visiting that portion of the web site and resubmitting your information. Individuals are responsible for providing us with accurate and complete personal information, and for contacting us if correction of such information is required. We will strive to keep information we hold about customers accurate.

Under the law of certain jurisdictions (such as the state of California, the state of Nevada and the EU), you may also have certain rights in relation to your personal information which can generally be exercised by contacting us. For additional information about the rights available in certain jurisdictions, please review our Privacy Policy.

Please direct any questions concerning Motorola Solutions' privacy practices to privacy1@motorolasolutions.com.

17. Complaints

If you have a complaint or wish to submit comments or concerns about our privacy practices or how we have handled your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the contact details provided below). You will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing.

Our Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and endeavour to resolve your issue to your satisfaction in a timely manner. In most cases, we expect to investigate your complaint and provide a response within 30 days of receiving your written complaint. If our investigation is likely to take longer, we will advise you of this.

If we do not adequately answer your concerns, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Further information about making a complaint to the OAIC can be found at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

18. How to Contact Us

For more information about this Policy please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy1@motorolasolutions.com or at the address below. If you wish to issue a request to exercise your rights where applicable by law please complete the form found here.

Privacy Officer
Motorola Australia Pty Limited
Tallyho Business Park,
10 Wesley Court
East Burwood, Victoria 3151

Email: privacy1@motorolasolutions.com

 

 

This Privacy Statement is subject to change. The last content update was made on July 21, 2020.