skip to content

Australian Privacy Statement and Policy of Motorola Solutions

1. Background/introduction

Motorola Solutions is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. We recognise that you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of personal information that Motorola Solutions may hold about you.

 

2. Purpose

This Privacy Statement and Policy is made and provided by Motorola Solutions Australia Pty Limited (Motorola Solutions, us, we or our).

The document explains how Motorola Solutions collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how individuals can access and correct the personal information we may hold about them to complain to us.

We may change this Privacy Statement and Policy from time to time without notice to reflect our current privacy practices.

 

3. Scope

This Privacy Statement and Policy covers any personal information (including sensitive information) that we may hold about you.

Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information. Examples include an individual's name, address, telephone number and email address.

Sensitive information includes health and genetic information and information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and some types of biometric information.

 

4. Our obligations

Motorola Solutions is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The Privacy Act imposes obligations on us with respect to the manner in which we may collect and handle any personal information that we hold about you.

We are also required to comply with more specific privacy legislation in some cases, such as applicable State and Territory privacy-related legislation, the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Motorola Solutions has adopted a set of binding corporate rules (BCRs), which have been approved by the appropriate Data Protection Regulators in the European Union, effective May 2, 2013. For a copy of Motorola Solutions BCRs please click here.

The BCRs ensure that personal data of covered individuals in the European Union is protected while being processed by any of MSI's affiliates around the world. The information commissioner's Binding Corporate Rules Authorization is available at the ICO UK Web site. For more information please click here.

Although employee records are exempt from the Privacy Act, we will seek to apply the same protection to the personal information of our employees as we do to other personal information.

 

5. Collection of personal information

 

Why we collect personal information

We only collect personal information that we need for business purposes, primarily providing or marketing our services to our customers, including personal information needed to:

• establish or verify someone's identity

• process customer orders and open and manage customer accounts

• deliver requested products and services

• conduct credit checks

• issue invoices for services that we may provide

• contact customers about appointments

• follow up with customers to determine satisfaction with our products and services

• notify customers of upcoming events of interest

• respond to specific inquiries or issues raised with us

• administer contractual agreements necessary to provide services to our customers;

• meet legal and regulatory requirements

• allow us to provide products or services or to deal with the customer or organisation through their representative.

Other Business purposes for which we might need to collect personal information include research and development, protecting intellectual property, internal operation, procurement and supplier management and general employment matters, including recruitment both internally and externally.

The types of personal information we collect include names, position, contact and address details, information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver's licence), tax file numbers and other government-issued identification numbers, date of birth and gender, bank account details, superannuation fund details and next of kin information.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent and will only collect such information when it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. For example, we may need to collect the medical or health related information about one of our current or past employees for work health and safety issues, to process or respond claims or to meet our legal obligations as an employer.

Where we seek personal information about you, but are not able to obtain some or all of the personal information we request, this may affect or inhibit our ability to offer or provide a product or service to you or the customer or organisation you represent.

We may sell or buy other businesses or entities. In such event, we may transfer or assign the information we have collected as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control to another company. In such transactions, your personal Information may be included in the transferred business assets. Such company will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. You agree that we can accordingly assign, sell, license or transfer any personal information that you have provided to us to those third parties directly involved in the transfer or disposition of such assets.

Also, in the unlikely event of our bankruptcy or insolvency, your personal information may be included in the transferred assets to third parties.

 

How we personal information collect

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way and only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.

We will normally collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

In most cases, we will collect information about you when:

• you fill in an application form;

• you deal with us over the telephone or e-mail us

• you ask us to contact you after visiting our web site;

• you have contact with us in person; or

• we request it from third party commercial and business information providers.

 

6. Online privacy

 

Collection of personal information

When you register or place an order with us on our web site we may collect personal information about you, including name, title, company, address, email address, phone numbers and, in rare instances, other categories of personal information, such as driver's license numbers and date of birth.

We may ask you for and collect personal information at other times, including when you enter a competition or contest; participate in a promotion or marketing campaign sponsored by Motorola Solutions or one of its business partners; when you want to find out about service offered in your area; when you complete surveys or other questionnaires; when you participate in a user forum or blog hosted by Motorola Solutions or one of its business partners; when you send an email to Motorola Solutions; when you express interest in employment with Motorola Solutions; or when you engage in other activities on the sites.

In addition, our web server logs collect the domain names of visitors to our web sites. This information is aggregated to measure number of visits, average time spent on a Motorola Solutions web site, pages viewed and web site usage information. We use this information to measure the use of our sites and to improve the content of our sites. Aggregated information is not used in such a form that would enable direct connection of any personal information to our visitors.

 

Links to third party web sites

The Motorola Solutions web site contains links to the web sites of third parties. If you access those third party web sites they may collect information about you. Motorola Solutions does not collect information about you from the third parties that operate a linked web site. You will need to contact them if you require details regarding their privacy standards and policies. Additionally, when you purchase or download software applications from Motorola Solutions or a third-party, your personal information is shared with the software developer/licensor in order to register you as a licensed software user, and to permit them to provide you any required support. If you are concerned about the privacy policy of a certain developer or software company, you may contact them directly or visit their individual web sites.

Motorola Solutions does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party web sites. Motorola Solutions has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the independent actions or policies of these independent sites, and is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

 

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type and web log information for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical information about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

 

7. Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will give you the option of dealing with us anonymously or to use pseudonym. For example, you can anonymously (or through use of a pseudonym) leave us feedback on our web site or write to us. It won't always be possible for us to deal with you anonymously or by pseudonym and it will depend on the nature of the dealing between us. In other cases, it will be impracticable for us to deal with you unless we have identified you.

 

8. Direct marketing

If you have provided your express or implied consent, or where the law permits, Motorola Solutions or its business partners may use your personal information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS or contact you by telephone.

If you do not want to receive such information, simply tell us when you give us your personal information, or follow the directions contained on the mailing to remove your name from our mailing list(s).

On certain types of Motorola Solutions promotions, we will ask for your email address in order to contact you in the event you have won a prize. When you participate in these types of promotions, you may receive promotion-related email. Occasionally these promotion-related email messages may include targeted advertisements. If you do not wish to receive such advertisements, you can choose not to participate in such promotions or contests.

Please note that by refusing to provide personal information or by denying or withdrawing consent to use personal information for purposes identified, you may be unable to participate in certain programs or activities sponsored by Motorola Solutions.

If you have established a "user profile" on a Motorola Solutions web site, you may change the information you provided by visiting that portion of the web site and resubmitting your information.

Please direct any questions concerning Motorola Solutions' privacy practices to: privacyanz@motorolasolutions.com . Requests to unsubscribe from ("opt-out" of) communications from Motorola Solutions may also be sent to privacyanz@motorolasolutions.com, or Telephone number: 1-300-138823. You may right twice at the address appearing under "Contacting Us" further below.

 

9. Use and disclosure

We will only use or disclose the information collected about you:

• for the purpose for which it was collected;

• for related purposes which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information;

• where you have consented to us using or disclosing the information; or

• where we are required or otherwise permitted to do so by law.

 

We may use your personal information to:

• consider your request for a product or service;

• provide a product or service to you, or an entity connected with you;

• assess and process your request for a product or service;

• respond to any queries or specific requests you may make of us;

• help us to assess products or services that may suit your needs or the needs of an entity connected with you; or

• notify you of any products that may be of interest to you or an entity connected with you.

 

We may disclose your personal information to:

• our related companies;

• financial institutions;

• our agents or contractors,

• third party service providers, to enable them to provide services to us including, information technology service providers, marketing and design firms, mailing houses, postal, freight and courier service providers, printers and distributors of direct marketing material; or

• Professional advisors such as accountants and lawyers.

 

9. a. Product and Services

When a visitor places an order with us, Motorola Solutions may collect personal information about you, including name, title, company, address, email address, phone numbers and, in rare instances, other categories of personal information, such as payment card information, driver's license numbers, social security numbers (or equivalent national identification numbers) and date of birth.

Specific Product Privacy Practices:

  • The following notices explain specific privacy practices with respect to certain Motorola Solutions products and services that you may use:

 

10. Overseas disclosures

Where we are permitted to do so, we may disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient that is a related company within the Motorola Solutions group of companies or to a service provider of Motorola Solutions that is located overseas. The countries in which such recipients are likely to be located include the United States, China, countries forming part of the European Union, United Kingdom, Malaysia, Mexico, India and Singapore.

Before we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient that is a related company within the Motorola Solutions group of companies, or to a service provider of Motorola Solutions that is located overseas, we will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than Australian Privacy Principle 1) in relation to the information disclosed. Alternatively, we will take reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that: the recipient of the information is subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect the information; and, that there are mechanisms that you can access to enforce protection of the law or binding scheme.

We may use third party service providers to maintain some of our data systems and provide IT support services. We require any party that has access to personal information to conform to our privacy standards.

 

11. Government related Identifiers

Although in some cases we may use a government related identifier such as a tax file number or Medicare number, we do not adopt this as our own identifier, or use or disclose it other than as required or authorised by law or unless or in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

 

12. Quality and security

The quality and security of your personal information is important to us.

We make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, whether in a physical or electronic form. Some of the measures and safeguards we employ to do this include:

• physical measures such as locking filing cabinets, restricting access to offices, alarm systems

• technological tools such passwords, encryption and firewalls

• organisational controls such as security clearances and limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis, staff training, agreements).

If you use the Internet to communicate with us, you should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information over the Internet. Motorola Solutions does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and we cannot guarantee its security.

Any personal information that we no longer require is destroyed. An exception to this may be where records are retained to comply with our legal obligations.

 

13. Access and correction

We try to ensure that all information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may at any time request access to personal information that we hold about you.

If there is an error with regard to the personal information we hold about you, or our information about you is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date, you can advise us about this matter and we will, if needed, correct, amend or add to the information we hold about you.

We will not charge you a fee for your access request, but may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request, including so as to allow us to provide you with access to your personal information.

If you wish to request access to the information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the contact details provided below).

 

14. Children

Web sites operated by or on behalf of Motorola Solutions, Inc. and its world-wide affiliated companies and subsidiaries are intended for use by persons age 13 and over or as required by local law. Motorola Solutions does not seek to collect information about children under the age of 13. No information should be submitted to or posted on Motorola Solutions' web sites by users under 13 years of age. If a child under the age of 13 submits personal information to Motorola Solutions' web sites, we delete the information as soon as we discover it was provided by a child under 13 years of age and do not use it for any purpose. Motorola Solutions encourages parents to take an active role in their children's use of the Internet, and to inform them of the potential dangers of providing information about themselves over the Internet.

 

15. Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the contact details provided below). You will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing.

Our Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and endeavour to resolve your issue to your satisfaction in a timely manner. In most cases, we expect to investigate your complaint and provide a response within 30 days of receiving your written complaint. If our investigation is likely to take longer, we will advise you of this.

If we do not adequately answer your concerns, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing.

Further information about making a complaint to the OAIC can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

 

16. Contacting Us

For more information about our Privacy Statement and Policy please contact our Privacy Officer using the following contact details:

 

Privacy Officer

Motorola Australia Pty Limited

Tallyho Business Park,

10 Wesley Court

East Burwood, Victoria 3151

Email: privacyanz@motorolasolutions.com

 

Issued: 7 July 2016